Privacy Policy

Cariba SRL with registered office in Via dell’Europa n.9, (40037) Sasso Marconi (BO) Italy. VAT number 00611361205 creator and promoter of the site https://www.cariba.it (hereafter: “Website”), reserves the right to use personal data, voluntarily provided by users, in compliance with Applicable Law.

This document will allow you to know our privacy policy to understand how your personal data is handled when using our services and to allow you to give consent to the processing of your personal data freely and aware in the sections of the site.

This privacy policy is in conformity with applicable law on the protection of personal data and the EU Regulation on the protection of personal data (EU 2016/679).

The information is intended for the Website whilst it does not apply to other websites that could potentially be accessed by clicking external links

Data Controller and Data Processors

The data controller for the data collected through the site is Cariba SRL email address info@cariba.it All data collected will be processed at the headquarters of the data controller, unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.  The updated list of data processors can be found at the headquarters of the Data Controller, to which you can refer at any time

The data controller processes the personal data of users by adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, modification or destruction of personal data. Processing is carried out by means of computer and/or telematics instruments, with organisational methods and logics strictly related to the purposes indicated. However Cariba SRL cannot guarantee its users that the measures taken for website security and the transmission of data and information are capable of limiting or excluding any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data by your devices. For this reason, we suggest you make sure that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect the transmission of data (for example, updated antivirus) and that your Internet Provider has adopted appropriate measures for the security of transmission of data on the network.

Lawfullness of processing – Art. 6 .b Reg.

The processing we intend to carry out is aimed at allowing the provision of the Services requested by you.

Your personal data are also processed to comply with legal, accounting and tax obligations, as well as to allow navigation and consultation of the Website.

Furthermore, with your prior consent, which will be requested in appropriate sections of the Website, your data may be processed to send promotional communications via e-mail, text message, telephone.

Cariba SRL also processes your personal data with purposes related to research/statistical analyses on aggregated or anonymous data, without the possibility of identifying the data subject, aimed at measuring the functioning of the Website

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Communication and Disclosure of Personal Data – Art. 13.1.f. Reg.

In some cases, different categories of employees involved in the organization of the website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (as suppliers of third party technical services, mailing services, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) could have access to personal data. These subjects are also appointed, if necessary, processors for the processing by the controller.

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Your personal data will not be disclosure.

Your data will not be transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

Voluntary or Obligatory nature of providing the data and consequences of refusal to provide – Art. 13.2.e Reg.

Providing your Personal Data is voluntary, however, any refusal to provide such data may not allow Cariba SRL to reply to your requests and provide the services required.

No consent to the processing of data for marketing purposes will have no consequence; in any case, the consent given may be revoked by you at any time.

PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT TO PROCESSING

Browsing Data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Website collect some Personal Data, the transmission of which is an integral part of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with you but, by its very nature, it may allow you to be identified by processing and associating it with data held by third parties.

Among collected Personal Data there are IP addresses or domain names of the devices used by you to connect to the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received as a reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding your operating system and device environment.

This data is used exclusively for the purposes of obtaining anonymous statistics on the use and proper functioning of the Website and these data are deleted immediately after processing. These Personal Data may also be used to ascertain any liability in cases of alleged computer crimes against the Website or against third parties and they will be saved permanently .

Other personal data

Other personal data – such as, including but not limited to: e-mail address, name, surname – are processing in order to provide the services and eventually to send newsletter or promotional communications, where establish.

Art. 13.2.b. Reg.

  • You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. You may contact Cariba SRL, email at info@cariba.it, in order to assert your rights.

Art. 20 Reg.

  • You have the right to receive your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance

Art. 77 Reg. 

  • Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject who considers that the processing of his/her personal data violates the Regulation has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/home_en)

Unless otherwise specified, the previous Privacy Policy will continue to apply to personal data collected until then.

Privacy Policy updated on MAY 2018

Cookie policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

 

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.cariba.it

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

 

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

 

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.
 
Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.
 
Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.
 
Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.
 
Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.
 

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDurationDescription
_ga2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_ga_2FP96PT33Z2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_icl_visitor_lang_js1 dayThis cookie is stored by WPML WordPress plugin. The purpose of the cookie is to store the redirected language.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
wpml_browser_redirect_testsessionThis cookie is set by WPML WordPress plugin and is used to test if cookies are enabled on the browser.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

 

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.